Natural Ingredients in The Door of Youth Skincare

Lavender Oil

Jojoba Oil

Macadamia Oil

Rosemary

The Door of Youth skincare ingredients are excellent for maintaining a youthful complexion and reversing the damage on aged skin.

When we look at the ingredients and the benefits if you are not using The Door of Youth skincare you will be SOON!

Grab a cuppa of herbal tea; let me share with you the beautiful ingredients in the Revitalising Moisturiser.

Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis) Extract – Would you ever think that an herb used with cooking would be so beneficial. Is an antioxidant that helps neutralise potentially harmful free radicals that are involved in premature ageing of skin, rosemary also protects against bacteria.

Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) Oil* Invaluable for all types of skin, soothing, anti-inflammatory, regenerative, and reduces scarring. Lavender is uplifting, relaxing an antibacterial and also calms the skin.

Macadamia Nut Oil* – (Macadamia ternifolia) Also sometimes called Queensland nut oil as it is native to Australia. Excellent moisturizing properties and a good source of palmitoleic acid Recently Omega-7 has become the darling of the skin care industry. Little was known about it but we’ve discovered that palmitoleic acid is one of the basic building blocks in our skin and helps to prevent wounds, scratches and burns. It is found in both the sebum and in our fatty tissues. It is the most active anti-microbial in sebum and helps wounds from getting infected. Palmitoleic acid production in our skin declines as we get older, but by topically applying palmitoleic acid, we can help mature or dry skin stay moisturized and supple. Palmitoleic acid has anti-oxidant properties and can also offer some protection from the sun’s harmful UV rays.

Cetyl Alcohol (vegetable derived from Coconut or Pam Oil) – Is a fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and carrying agent for other ingredients.
Glyceryl Stearate (derived from fatty alcohols in Palm and Coconut Oil) An emulsifier and emulsion stabilizer, GMS is also used as an emollient and viscosity builder in creams and lotions. Biodegradable and practically non-toxic orally and it causes no skin and minimal eye irritation.

Avocado (Persea gratissima) Oil* – Avocado oil known at the youthful mineral, increase the amount of collagen in the skin, rich in vitamin A, D & E.

Zinc Oxide – Zinc oxide has been used to protect, soothe, and heal the skin. Because it absorbs both UVA and UVB rays of ultraviolet light, zinc oxide can be used in ointments, creams, and lotions to protect against sunburn.
Cetostearyl Alcohol (vegetable derived) – Is a fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and carrying agent for other ingredients. It is derived from Coconut or Palm Oil.
Jojoba (Buxus chinensis) Oil* – Pressed from the nuts of the Jojoba bush it is not really an oil but a “liquid wax” and mimics the skin’s surface. Closely resembles skin’s natural oils; contains protein and minerals, and is good for all skin types, to soothe, soften, nourish and protect. Jojoba oil is light and easily absorbed; helps prevent stretch marks. It contains a natural source of Vitamin E, regenerates tired skin, regulates the outer protective layer and stimulates re-growth of skin cells. Jojoba oil makes the skin silky soft and prolongs youthful and supple appearance. It firms skin and helps prevent wrinkles. Jojoba oil can be used as an alternative to sun cream up to 4 SPF.

Hyaluronic acid – Fights wrinklesThe ‘cement’ in this matrix that holds skin tissue together. This structural component of the skin forms a gel between cells in the skin’s upper and lower layers where it helps to ensure that the skin is adequately hydrated. Hyaluronic acid is one of the most expensive raw materials in cosmetics. It is extracted from natural substances by means of a biological process. Hyaluronic acid is a valuable active ingredient in cosmetics, which regulates the moisture balance of the skin. It is marked by an extremely high capacity to retain moisture.

Consumers sometimes misunderstand Hyaluronic acid and few realize the nearly magical properties that it contains. Although it is called an “acid” it occurs naturally in the skin (and joints) and its moisturizing properties are of such nature to remove wrinkles and it carries no risk of allergies.
It is so effective that it will penetrate the dermis and epidermis within 30 minutes of application and this fact was well documented in clinical trails, which show that it not only passively diffuses into the skin, but is made possible by active transport into the skin.

Share This Post: